News & Events

01 Feb 2017

Surf Sports Wrap – Interstates, Southern States and Murphy Builders Competitions

2017 SLSA Interstate Championships

The 2017 SLSA Interstate Championships were held at Alexandra Headlands on January 20, with the Western Suns taking out third place overall!

WA finished with a combined Open and Youth team score of 229 points, behind NSW (287) and top-placing QLD (297).

The Western Suns finished three points higher than the 226 points earned last year, again bringing WA just a little bit closer to the two front runners.

Our Youth Team finished a close third with 130 points behind NSW (145) and QLD (146) while our Open team finished third with 99 points behind NSW (142) and QLD (151).

With many close finishes in the water and the beach, the team events were where the Western Suns showed their strength, with three of the four beach relays were won by the Western Suns.

Macarah Mallis (Sorrento) was a consistent performer, often finishing in the top six and just missing out on the win in the mixed board relay with Wes Gould (Mullaloo).

Charlie Rigby (Sorrento) picked up the only individual first place in the Beach Flags.

The competition was strong in every race, with many of the races looking like they could be KNG finals with the talent represented in them.

Southern States Competition

The Southern States competition also fell on the same day as the SLSA 2017 Interstates, with the Southern States providing an opportunity for young development members from each state compete to gain experience against other members from across the country.

WA’s Development team was able to gain extensive experience here, which will help them in the future - with the Aussies just around the corner and the extensive surf sports calendar, these athletes will be great candidates for our Interstate squad.

Murphy Builders Competition

The following two days were filled with competition at the Murphy Builders Competition in Maroochydore - with $35,000 in prize money up for grabs, there was a lot to compete for.

Macarah Mallis (Sorrento) stepped up to the plate and took out first place in the U17 Ironwoman and Riley Walker (City of Perth) came away with first place in the U17 Ski.

The beach was where we made our biggest mark with Jackson Symonds (Sorrento) taking the win in both the Sprints and Flags, while Tom Nolan (North Cottesloe) also took out second place in both Sprints and Flags.

Tegan Maffescioni (North Cottesloe) placed second in Sprints and third in Flags, while Kaleigh Spithoven (Scarboro) placed first in Flags and third in U19 Sprints.

Cristian Sayers (Sorrento) owned his beach events; taking out first place in both while Sydney Rafferty (Sorrento) took out first in U17 Sprints.

Charlie Rigby (Sorrento) came through with the goods, taking out first in the U19 Sprints and 2nd U19 Flags.

Dan Humble (Trigg Island) was able to clean up the finals day on Sunday, which saw the best of the best racing for large prizes, with a huge third place finish in the Open Male Ski.

Our partners