Surf Sports

2016/17 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships

2016/17 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships

2017 SunSmart Senior State Championships - Cadet Cup
2017 SunSmart Senior State Championships - AD Scott Cup
2017 SunSmart Senior State Championships - Caris Bros Trophy
2017 SunSmart Senior State Championships - Glowery Trophy

2017 SunSmart Nipper Age Champions:
U/10 Female: Nelli Johnson – Trigg Island SLSC with 1 individual gold, 1 individual bronze, 2 team gold, 1 team silver and 1 team bronze medals.
U/10 Male: Thomas Dreverman – Fremantle SLSC with 1 individual gold, 1 individual silver and 2 team gold medals.
U/11 Female: Megan McCaffrey – North Cottesloe SLSC with 2 individual gold medals.
U/11 Male: Zachary Mills – Trigg Island SLSC with 2 individual gold, 1 individual bronze and 4 team gold medals.
U/12 Female: Alice Williams – City of Perth SLSC with 2 individual gold, 1 individual silver, 1 team gold, 2 team silver and 1 team bronze medals.
U/12 Male: Liam Pizzirani – Fremantle SLSC with 2 individual gold and 1 team bronze medals.
U/13 Female: Maisy Redden – Mullaloo SLSC with 2 individual gold, 1 individual silver, 1 individual bronze and 3 team bronze medals.
U/13 Male: Lucas Wilson – Sorrento SLSC with 2 individual gold and 2 team gold medals.

Results

Overall Club Rank & Points

Place Name Club Points
1 Trigg Island SLSC 287
2 City of Perth SLSC 181
3 North Cottesloe SLSC 99
4 Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 97
5 Mullaloo SLSC 53
6 Scarboro SLSC Inc 39
7 Cottesloe SLSC 29
8 Busselton SLSC 24
9 Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Inc 20
10 Fremantle SLSC 12
11 Port Bouvard SLSC 11
12 Secret Harbour SLSC 5
12 City of Bunbury SLSC 5

30 - 34 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Glen Boddy (M) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 David Williams (M) Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Inc 5
3 Adrian Hirsch (M) City of Perth SLSC 4

40 - 44 Female Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Emily Chetwin (F) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Dianne Doick (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5

40 - 44 Female Ski Race (9km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Kristie Orchard (F) Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Inc 6
2 Emily Chetwin (F) City of Perth SLSC 5

40 - 44 Male Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Mate Pajic (M) Port Bouvard SLSC 6
2 Glen Boddy (M) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Gregory McIntosh (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 4

40 - 44 Male Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Matthew Evans (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Mate Pajic (M) Port Bouvard SLSC 5
3 Glen Boddy (M) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Adrian Hirsch (M) City of Perth SLSC 3

40 - 44 Male Ski Race (9km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Matthew Evans (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Glen Boddy (M) City of Perth SLSC 5

45 - 49 Male Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Jeff Greenfield (M) Busselton SLSC 6
2 Brenton Rose (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Gregory McIntosh (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 4

45 - 49 Male Ski Race (9km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Brenton Rose (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Scott Wright (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 5
3 Mark Peters (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 4
4 Gregory McIntosh (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 3

45 - 49 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Jeff Greenfield (M) Busselton SLSC 6
2 Brenton Rose (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Mark Doick (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Gregory McIntosh (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 3

50 - 54 Female Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Carolyn Ryan (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Susan Collins (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 5

50 - 54 Female Ski Race (6km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Karen OConnor (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Susan Collins (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 5
3 Carolyn Ryan (F) Trigg Island SLSC 4

50 - 54 Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Susan Collins (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Carolyn Ryan (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Kaylene Bozich (F) City of Perth SLSC 4

50 - 54 Male Beach Run (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Lee McGovern (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Stuart Cowie (M) Cottesloe SLSC 5
3 Luciano Sabatino (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Douglas Bandy (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Mark Doick (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2

50 - 54 Male Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Lee McGovern (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 David Host (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Neil Bowie (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Reginald Beaton (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Luciano Sabatino (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Mark Doick (M) Trigg Island SLSC 1

50 - 54 Male Ski Race (6km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Neil O'Leary (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Lee McGovern (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 5
3 David Host (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4

60+ Male Ski Race (6km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Stanley Davies (M) Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Danny Barclay (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 5

60+ Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Michael Cook (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Danny Barclay (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 5

Open Female Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Tara Smith (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Olivia Marsh (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 5
3 Amanda Bowman (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 4
4 Olivia Mickle (F) City of Perth SLSC 3

Open Female Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Georgia Smith (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Elise Smith (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Ceris Graham (F) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Ashlee Booker (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 3
5 Emily Chetwin (F) City of Perth SLSC 2

Open Female Ski Race (12km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Tara Smith (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Ceris Graham (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Amanda Bowman (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 4
4 Caitlin O'Shea (F) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Asa Nowell (F) Scarboro SLSC Inc 2
6 Alannah Wilson (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 1

Open Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Georgia Smith (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Elise Smith (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Caitlin O'Shea (F) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Annika Lydiate (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 3
5 Emily Chetwin (F) City of Perth SLSC 2
6 Alannah Wilson (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 1

Open Male Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Nicholas Ferguson (M) Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 David Williams (M) Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Inc 5
3 Sean Carter (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 4
4 Guy Mouritz (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 3
5 Alex Rovira (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 2

Open Male Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Kelton Mulvay (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Riley Walker (M) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Brendan Peters (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 4
4 William Host (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Devon Caren (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Joshua Windsor (M) Trigg Island SLSC 1

Open Male Ski Race (12km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Daniel Humble (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 John Wilkie (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 5
3 Todd Brewer (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Patrick Harris (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Daniel Peters (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 2
6 Brett Cassidy (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 1

Open Male Surf Boat Race (7km)

Place Name Club Points
1 North Cottesloe SLSC Team B
George Haggett (M), David Hunt (M), William Moore (M), Jack Varney (M), James Walsh (M)
North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Trigg Island SLSC Team A
Rodney Bennett (M), Bruce Boelen (M), Edward Dowling (M), Andrew Goss (M), Darren Mills (M)
Trigg Island SLSC 5

Open Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Andrew Donaldson (M) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Brett Gould (M) Mullaloo SLSC 5
3 Kent Jenkinson (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Joshua Maurice (M) City of Perth SLSC 3
5 Lachlan Armstrong (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Sean Carter (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 1

U/14 Female Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Heather Bytheway (F) Mullaloo SLSC 6
2 Tamsyn Ireland (F) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Anna Jorgensen (F) City of Perth SLSC 4

U/14 Female Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Sascha Innocent (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Grace Aberhart (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Heather Bytheway (F) Mullaloo SLSC 4
4 Neve Macleod (F) Mullaloo SLSC 3
5 Anna Jorgensen (F) City of Perth SLSC 2
6 Caitlin Hide (F) Secret Harbour SLSC 1

U/14 Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Sascha Innocent (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Grace Aberhart (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Neve Macleod (F) Mullaloo SLSC 4
4 Chloe Thomas (F) Secret Harbour SLSC 3
5 Brooke Attwood (F) City of Perth SLSC 2
6 Caitlin Hide (F) Secret Harbour SLSC 1

U/14 Male Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Will Savage (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Nicholas Dart (M) Fremantle SLSC 5
3 Tallis Davies (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Matthew Toms (M) City of Perth SLSC 3

U/14 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Will Savage (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Tallis Davies (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 George Stewart (M) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Max Hunter (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3

U/15 Female Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Hannah Jones (F) Scarboro SLSC Inc 6
2 Darcey Brooks (F) Mullaloo SLSC 5

U/15 Female Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Hannah Greenfield (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Olivia Schou (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Bree Elliott (F) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Darcey Brooks (F) Mullaloo SLSC 3

U/15 Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Jessica Cake (F) Scarboro SLSC Inc 6
2 Olivia Schou (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Bree Elliott (F) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Hannah Jones (F) Scarboro SLSC Inc 3

U/15 Male Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Zachariah Coleman (M) Fremantle SLSC 6
2 Ben Waterman (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 5
3 Patrick Eley (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Ethan Lewins (M) Cottesloe SLSC 3

U/15 Male Board Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Ryley Gardener (M) Mullaloo SLSC 6
2 Patrick Eley (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Angus Johnston-Walker (M) Busselton SLSC 4
4 Trent Huzzard (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 3

U/15 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Ben Waterman (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Trent Huzzard (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 5
3 Callum Griffiths (M) Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Inc 4
4 Jakson Egan (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Patrick Eley (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Zachariah Coleman (M) Fremantle SLSC 1

U/17 Female Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Sophie Lloyd (F) Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Macarah Mallis (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 5
3 Meg Warne (F) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Madeline Thomson (F) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Shani Ferguson (F) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Tessa Viljoen (F) Busselton SLSC 1

U/17 Female Ski Race (6km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Macarah Mallis (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 6
2 Olivia Mickle (F) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Tyla Savage (F) Trigg Island SLSC 4
4 Lillyan Rosich (F) Mullaloo SLSC 3
5 Annie Kinsella (F) Scarboro SLSC Inc 2

U/17 Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Madeline Thomson (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Tessa Viljoen (F) Busselton SLSC 5
3 Macarah Mallis (F) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 4
4 Sophie Lloyd (F) Cottesloe SLSC 3
5 Cara Viljoen (F) Busselton SLSC 2
6 Olivia Mickle (F) City of Perth SLSC 1

U/17 Male Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Sam McGovern (M) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Ethan Jackson (M) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Riley Walker (M) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Douglas Lewin (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Joshua Snook (M) City of Perth SLSC 2
6 Matthew Colliss (M) City of Perth SLSC 1

U/17 Male Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Sam McGovern (M) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Ethan Jackson (M) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Joshua Snook (M) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Kane Smith (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Daniel Snook (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 2
6 Douglas Lewin (M) Trigg Island SLSC 1

U/17 Male Ski Race (6km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Riley Walker (M) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Joshua Lynn (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 5
3 Joshua Snook (M) City of Perth SLSC 4
4 Douglas Lewin (M) Trigg Island SLSC 3
5 Kaelan Lindup (M) Trigg Island SLSC 2
6 Ben Wheeler (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 1

U/17 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Callan Smith (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Ethan Jackson (M) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Byron Kimber (M) Mullaloo SLSC 4
4 Joshua Lynn (M) North Cottesloe SLSC 3
5 Daniel Snook (M) Sorrento SLSC (Inc) (WA) 2
6 Matthew Colliss (M) City of Perth SLSC 1

U/19 Female Beach Run (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Emily Wray (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 6
2 Kiera Albertsen (F) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Matilda Morfesse (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 4
4 Eliza Rakich (F) North Cottesloe SLSC 3

U/19 Female Board Race (4km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Kiera Albertsen (F) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Ruby Warne (F) Trigg Island SLSC 5
3 Talia Jakubans (F) City of Perth SLSC 4

U/19 Female Ski Race (12km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Kiera Albertsen (F) City of Perth SLSC 6
2 Lauren Smaniotto (F) City of Bunbury SLSC 5
3 Paige Wood (F) Mullaloo SLSC 4
4 Madelline Shaw (F) City of Perth SLSC 3
5 Talia Jakubans (F) City of Perth SLSC 2

U/19 Female Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Ruby Warne (F) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Talia Jakubans (F) City of Perth SLSC 5
3 Kiera Albertsen (F) City of Perth SLSC 4

U/19 Male Ski Race (12km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Devon Caren (M) Trigg Island SLSC 6
2 Angus McMillan (M) Scarboro SLSC Inc 5
3 Cooper Johnson (M) Trigg Island SLSC 4

U/19 Male Swim Race (2km)

Place Name Club Points
1 Wesley Gould (M) Mullaloo SLSC 6
2 Cooper Johnson (M) Trigg Island SLSC 5
Export as PDF

Our partners