Surf Sports

Representative Teams

Surf Life Saving Western Australia has four representative teams each season that represent the Western Suns Representative Teams:

  • IRB Racing State Team - July 2016, New South Wales
  • Pool Rescue State Team - August 2016, Queensland
  • Interstate Championships Team - January 2016, Queensland
  • Surf Boats State Team - February 2016, New South Wales

The Western Suns IRB Racing Team consists of a maximum of 16 members plus two reserves who will compete at the Interstate IRB Championships at Mollymook, NSW. Selection is based upon performances at the 2016 SLSWA IRB State Championships.

The Western Suns Pool Rescue Team consists of 24 members who will compete at the Pool Rescue Australian Championships at the Gold Coast Acquatic Centre, QLD. Selection is based upon performances at the 2016 SLSWA SunSmart Pool Rescue Championships.

The Western Suns Interstate Championships Team comprises of a 12-person Open Team (U19/Open) and a 12-person Youth Team (U17/U19). Athletes are selected based on their performances throughout the 2016 SLSWA SunSmart Premiership Series competitions as well as competitive history from the State/Australian Championships and any previous State Team experience. The team is selected with the primary objective of achieving the best outcome for WA in all events at the Interstate Championships. Athletes that are selected in the team will compete at the Interstate Championshipsand other supplementary events in Queensland in January 2017.

The Western Suns Surf Boats State Team is represented by six surf boat crews, one from each of the following divisions: Open Men, Open Women, Reserve, U23 Men, U23 Women and U19. Selection is based on participation in the 2016/17 SLSWA Navy Surf Boat Series and Premiership Series events. Athletes selected in the team will compete in NSW in February 2017 at the Australian Surf Rowers League Open Championships.

The 2016/17 SLSWA Western Suns Representative Teams Selection Policy is currently under review.

Below are the members of the Western Suns Representative Teams as they are selected throughout the 2016/17 Surf Sports Season.

2016 Western Suns IRB Racing State Team

Mullaloo Representatives

Mary Bubrzycki
Chelsea Bull
Josh Bull
Ashlyn Bulley
Jo Bulley
Robyn Bulley
Megan Bulley
Declan de Mamiel
Brodie Edwards
Emmet Grimes
Robert Payne
Bernard Hillen
Cameron Rapley
Breanna Roberts
Liam Rogers
Nik Upston
Jack Vermeulen
Rosalinda Wren

Head Coach:
Laurie de Mamiel

Team Manager:
Dave Thomson

2016 Western Suns Pool Rescue State Team

Elise

Airey

Sorrento SLSC

Ashton

Brinkworth

City of Perth SLSC

Wes

Gould

Mullaloo SLSC

Brett

Gould

Mullaloo SLSC

Jayde

Hardstaff

City of Perth SLSC

Thomas

Horton

Scarboro SLSC

Trent

Huzzard

Scarboro SLSC

Ben

Jones

Mullaloo SLSC

Hannah

Jones

Scarboro SLSC

Soraya

Lee

Mullaloo SLSC

Macarah

Mallis

Sorrento SLSC

Lachlan

Meldrum

Trigg Island SLSC

Felicity

Metcalfe

Coogee Beach SLSC

Callan

Smith

Mullaloo SLSC

Jake

Smith

Mullaloo SLSC

Daniel

Snook

Sorrento SLSC

Adam

Sudlow

North Cottesloe SLSC

Tara

Smith

Sorrento SLSC

Madeline

Thomson

Trigg Island SLSC

Isabella

Walker

City of Perth SLSC

Josh

Windsor

Trigg Island SLSC

Paige

Wood

Mullaloo SLSC

Coach: 
Andrew Ridley – Sorrento SLSC

Manager: 
Sandy Clarke – Mullaloo SLSC
 

2017 Western Suns Interstate Championship Team

 

OPEN MALE OPEN FEMALE
Josh Maurice CY Gabrielle Murphy CY
Max Anderson-Loake CY Jade Mickle CY
Ben Jones ML Jayde Hardstaff CY
Thomas Nolan NC Tegan Maffescioni NC
Jackson Symonds SO Jaime Roberts NP
Dan Humble TI Isabella Walker CY
YOUTH MALE YOUTH FEMALE
Riley Walker CY Lauren Smaniotto BY
Tom Gallagher CY Asa Nowell SB
Wes Gould ML Kaleigh Spithoven SB
Charlie Rigby SO Macarah Mallis SO
Callan Smith TI Madeline Thomson TI
Devon Caren TI Sydney Rafferty SO
DEVELOPMENT MALE DEVELOPMENT FEMALE
Ethan Jackson CY Julia Dwyer BP
Ben Waterman SO Sophie Lloyd CO
Cristian Sayers SO Romi Lawlor CY
Lachlan Mills TI Imogen Spencer SB
Patrick Eley TI Charley Rafferty SO
Hannah Greenfield TI
Olivia Schou TI

2017 Western Suns Interstate Surf Boat Team

Open Male – North Cottesloe Boatmen
Tom Gatti
James Gatti
Matt Norton
Wesley Dose
Sweep: Jeff Hegarty
Open Female – City of Perth Senyoritas
Rebecca Boyanich, 
Chelsea Boyanich
Amanda Rukuwai Donnelly
Karthi Zis
Sweep: John Leivers
U23 Male – North Cottesloe Rex
Will Moore
Jack Varney
James Walsh
George Haggett
Sweep: David Hunt
U23 Female – North Cottesloe Hang & Bang
Imogen Blow
Anneliese Lang
MacKenzie Huggins
Holly Child
Sweep: Mark McDermott
U19 Male – North Cottesloe Nut Dunks
Robbie Packer
Andrew Rich
Josh Greenwood
Angus Hanna
Sweep: Ian Clarke
U19 Female – North Cottesloe Chicky Babes
Kat Welborn
Lauren Sutherland
Emily Wray
Matilda Morfesse
Sweep: Tim Gregg
Reserve Male – North Cottesloe Wolfpack
Tim Gregg
Pete Holliday
Jeremy Stevenson
Breff O'Shea
Sweep: Mark McDermott
Reserve Female – North Cottesloe Goslings
Ally Butt
Tara West
Courtney Aylett
Megan Bagworth
Sweep: Craig Smith-Gander

 

Our partners