Surf Sports

SLSWA Sporting Hall of Fame

Western Australia has a strong history and track record of producing some outstanding surf sports athletes.

Our state is home to many present day and former sporting champions who have honed their skills at our local surf clubs and gone on to dominate surf sports at a state, national and international level. The Surf Life Saving WA Sporting Hall of Fame recognises these outstanding athletes and their exceptional efforts, and welcomes deserving new inductees each year at the Surf Life Saving WA Awards of Excellence.

Name

Year Inducted

George Burton

1996

Ray Elliott

1996

Ron Fussell

1996

Neville Gliddon                             

1996

W F “Gus” Graham  

1996

Bruce Hutchinson       

1996

Arthur “Danny” Kay  

1996

Bruce McKenzie         

1996

Don Pass

1996

Warren Somerford

1996

Alan White

1996

Peter Hawkins

1999

John Stringfellow

1999

John Wright

1999

Jack Alliss

2000

Ken Gathercole

2000

Garry Hotchkin

2000

Richard Meadmore

2000

Michael Cook

2000

Bernie Kelly

2000

Donald Morrison OAM (Legend 2012)

2000

Kenneth Vidler (Legend 2012)

2000

Jack Hampshire

2001

Terrance Landwehr

2001

Deane Pieters

2001

Jack Trail

2001

Colin Vidler               

2001

Leigh Buchan

2001

Stan Jacks

2002

Graham ‘Tuppy’ Lahiff

2002

Robert Watkins

2002

Michael Wright

2002

Ken Foster

2003

Richard Hartley

2003

Robert Milne

2003

John Leivers

2003

John Ryan

2003

Dean Beament

2004

Jeff Davidson

2004

Sam Law

2004

Denis Smith              

2004

Mark Nolan

2005

Gregory Mickle         

2005

Eric Hoffmaster

2007

Robert Somerford

2009

Frederick Annesley

2009

Rod Baker

2009

Simon Martin

2009

Peter Smith

2009

Brad Trotter

2009

Lindsay Bistrup

2009

Bill Mattingley

2010

North Cottesloe Beach Relay Team (1948 to 1957)

2010

Michael MacDermott

2011

James O’Toole

2011

Carolyn Whiting                

2012

Renée McCabe

2012

Willow Williamson

2012

North Cottesloe J Crew (Legends 2015)

2012

Natasha Leaversuch

2013

Alicia Marriott

2013

Alison O’Toole

2013

Andrew Mosel

2014

Ian Scott OAM

2014

SLSWA Legends

Name

Year Inducted

Donald Morrison OAM*

2000

Kenneth Vidler

2000

North Cottesloe J Crew

2012

* Deceased

Our partners