Surf Sports

SLSWA Perpetual Trophy Recipients

At the end of each season, trophies are awarded throughout the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships for various competitive achievements. This page aims to showcase the past and present trophy recipients for individuals and champion clubs.

Bernie Kelly Medal
In 1947, Bernie Kelly of Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC won the Open Surf Belt at the Australian Championships, becoming the first Western Australian to ever win an Australian Open Title, and therefore is honoured with the naming of this prestigious award. The Bernie Kelly Medal is awarded for the most outstanding performance by a competitor/s, at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Surf Championship Banner
Presented to the Club with the highest total pointscore overall for the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships. Since 2010, this championship banner has included the following events:
Surf Board Riding, Inflatable Rescue Boat Racing, Pool Rescue, Champion Lifesaver, Champion Patrol, First Aid Championships, R&R and Belt Race Championships and the Senior Surf Life Saving Championships.

Surf Championship Handicap Banner
Presented to the Club with the highest total pointscore overall at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships, based on handicap derived from the previous three years overall pointscore.

Glowery Trophy
Presented to the Club with the highest pointscore calculated from Open age events at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Caris Bros Trophy
Presented to the Club with the highest total pointscore for Open, Under 23 and Under 19 age events combined at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

A.D. Scott Cup
Presented to the Club with the highest pointscore calculated from Under 19 age events at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Cadet Cup
Presented to the Club with the highest pointscore calculated from Under 15 and Under 17 age events at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Foundation President's Trophy and R&R Premiers Banner
Presented to the team who wins the Open 6 Person R&R event at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Walsh Shield
Presented to the winning team in the Under 19 5 Person R&R event at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Paton Shield
Presented to the winning team in the Open March Past event at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Bryan Shield
Presented to the winning crew in the Open Surf Boat Race at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Julian Trophy
Presented to the winning crew in the Under 19 Surf Boat event at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Senior Champion Lifesaver
Presented to the winners of the Open Male and Open Female Champion Lifesaver events at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

Junior Champion Lifesaver
Presented to the winners of the Under 19 Male and Female Champion Lifesaver events at the WA State Surf Life Saving Championships.

David Clarke Shield
Presented to the Open Male IRB driver and crew team for the most points accumulated over the IRB competition season.

Combined Marine Shield
Presented to the Open Female IRB driver and crew team for the most points accumulated over the IRB competition season.

Frank Senior Trophy
Presented to club which accumulates the most points over the IRB competition season.

Country Championship Banner
Presented to the Club with the highest total pointscore overall for the WA Country Surf Life Saving Championships.

Country Championship Handicap Banner
Presented to the Club with the highest total pointscore overall at the WA Country Surf Life Saving Championships, based on handicap derived from the previous three years overall pointscore.


20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Bernie Kelly Medal Jade Mickle
City of Perth
Kirstie Hardstaff
City of Perth
Ceris Graham
Trigg Island
Andrew Mosel
Trigg Island
Jade Whitehead
City of Perth
Simon Huitenga
City of Perth
Candice Falzon
City of Perth
Alicia Marriott
City of Perth
Melissa Benson
Cottesloe
&
Renee McCabe
Scarboro
Benjamin Carrick
City of Perth
Alexander Obiri-Boeteng
Fremantle
&
Emma Wynne
City of Perth
State Championship Banner Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
State Championship Handicap Banner Trigg Island Secret Harbour City of Perth Sorrento Sorrento Sorrento Mullaloo Port Bouvard Scarboro Scarboro Scarboro
Glowery Trophy Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth
Caris Bros Trophy Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
A.D. Scott Cup Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Mullaloo Mullaloo Mullaloo City of Perth City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
Cadet Cup Trigg Island Mullaloo City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Mullaloo Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
Foundation President's Trophy
R&R Premiers Banner
City of Perth City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island City of Perth Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
Walsh Shield Sorrento City of Perth Sorrento Not contested Trigg Island Trigg Island Not contested Not contested Not contested City of Perth City of Perth
Paton Shield Trigg Island Sorrento Trigg Island Sorrento Sorrento Cottesloe Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
Bryan Shield North Cottesloe Scarboro North Cottesloe Mullaloo North Cottesloe Cottesloe Scarboro North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe
Julian Trophy North Cottesloe North Cottesloe Scarboro North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe North Cottesloe Mullaloo
Senior Champion Lifesaver

Max Anderson Loake
City of Perth
&
Leesa Equid
Swanbourne Nedlands

David Ulbrich
North Cottesloe
&
Kim Lovett
City of Perth
Liam Ryan
Sorrento
&
Natalie Dreibergs
Trigg Island
Liam Ryan
Sorrento
&
Natalie Dreibergs
Trigg Island
Josh Walker
City of Perth
&
Natalie Dreibergs
Trigg Island
Josh Walker
City of Perth
Josh Walker
City of Perth
&
Kim Lovett
City of Perth
Trent Stapleton
Trigg Island
&
Hayley McKee
Trigg Island
Trent Stapleton
Trigg Island
&
Kim Lovett
City of Perth
Benjamin Carrick
City of Perth
&
Kim Lovett
City of Perth
Tim Trew
City of Perth
&
Rebecca Cohen
City of Perth
Junior Champion Lifesaver Tanna Brandis
Geraldton
&
Talia Jakubans
City of Perth
Nicholas Scott
City of Perth
Brett Gould
Mullaloo
&
Elise Smith
Trigg Island

Jack Irwin
Scarboro
&
Channa Marsh
Geraldton

Liam Ryan
Sorrento
&
Lauren Lancaster
Fremantle
Edward Host
Trigg Island
&
Natalie Dreibergs
Trigg Island
Natalie Dreibergs
Trigg Island
Josh Walker
City of Perth
&
Eloise Host
Trigg Island
Not contested Kim Lovett
City of Perth
Trent Stapleton
Trigg Island
&
Kim Lovett
City of Perth
David Clarke Shield Scarboro Fremantle Scarboro Fremantle Trigg Island Trigg Island Fremantle Trigg Island Scarboro Floreat Not contested
Combined Marine Shield Scarboro Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Sorrento No such award No such award No such award Not contested
Frank Senior Trophy Fremantle Fremantle Scarboro Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Fremantle Scarboro Trigg Island Not contested
Country Championship Banner City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury
Country Championship Handicap Banner Albany Busselton Busselton City of Bunbury City of Bunbury City of Bunbury Geraldton Geraldton Secret Harbour Secret Harbour Geraldton
Nipper State Championship Club Trigg Island Trigg Island Mullaloo Mullaloo Mullaloo Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island
Nipper State Championship Handicap Club Trigg Island Trigg Island Trigg Island Mullaloo City of Perth Sorrento Coogee Beach Secret Harbour Secret Harbour Fremantle Sorrento

Our partners